Sardoal International Piano Meeting

Sardoal Young Talent Award

Laureates

2020 (Online)

Juvenile

1st Prize ex-aequo – Carlos Aracil Almarcha (Spain),  Hector Maximilian Serafin Kraggerud (Norway)
 
2nd Prize – Yodai Iwai (Japan)
 
Honour Diplom – Mafalda Isabel Esteves Martins / Luísa Silva
Merit Diplom – Mako Yamagishi (Japan)
Best Portuguese Candidate  – Luísa Silva

Junior

1st Prize ex-aequo – Cristina Aracil Almarcha (Spain) / Mirei Yamaguchi (Japan)
 
2nd Prize ex-aequo – Mika Gimenez Aoki (Spain) / Sherwin Ngan (Norway)
 
3rd Prize – Andrew Wang (Norway)
 
Honour Diplom – Jacob Bjoennes (Norway) / Francisco Manuel Fernandes
Best Portuguese Candidate – Francisco Manuel Fernandes  

Senior

1st Prize – Hok Chun Chung (Hong Kong SAR) Grand Prix 2020
 
2nd Prize – Yuta Tenkatsu (Japan)
 
3rd Prize  ex-aequo  – Shing Ho Lau (Hong Kong SAR) / Soraki Tsuruoka (Japan) / Yulia Zakharkina (Russia)
 
Honour Diplom – Kaho Araishi (Japan) / Piotr Kowal (Poland) / Tatsushi Yamakawa (Japan)
Best Portuguese Candidate – Alexander Stretile

Piano Duo

1st Prize – Boidi Piano Duo (Italy)
 
2nd Prize – Ypsilon Piano Duo (Japan)
 
Honour Diplom – Anina Piano Duo
Best Portuguese Duo – Anina Piano Duo  
Special Prize Young Talent – Esperto Pires Piano Duo

2019

Juvenile

1st Prize (ex aequo) – Carolina Esperto Pires / Leonor Esperto Pires

2nd Prize – Maria Nascimento Silva

3rd Prize – Daniel Garrido João

Junior

1st Prize – Julia Zhu (Canada)

2nd Prize (ex aequo) – Pedro Afonso Ribeiro / Pedro Teixeira

Honour Diplom – Emma Morais

Merit Diplom – Ricardo Dias

“Carlos Seixas” Special Prize (ex aequo) – Pedro Afonso Ribeiro / Pedro Teixeira

Senior

1st Prize (ex aequo) – Gyu Choi (South Korea) / Naira Molina (Spain) Grand Prix 2019

Piano Duo

2nd Prize – Alexander Stretile/Rodrigo Ayala

2018

Juvenile

1st Prize – Matilde Bezerra Bastos

2nd Prize (ex aequo) – Filipe Melo / Milena Nero Silva (Brazil)

Junior

1st Prize – Marta Garijo  (Spain)

2nd Prize – Pascual Encarnación (Spain)

3rd Prize – Sofia Gonçalves

“António Fragoso” Special Prize

Matilde Bezerra Bastos /  Filipe Melo /  Sofia Gonçalves /  Júlio Gonçalves

Senior

1st Prize – Ksenia Kemova (Russia)

2nd Prize – João Elias Soares (Brazil)

Piano Duo

1st Prize – Gorog Piano Duo (Hungary) Grand Prix 2018

2nd Prize – Le Sacre Piano Duo (Spain)

3rd Prize – Filipa Andrade/Natália Ferreira

Honorable Mention – Maria de Menezes/Filipa Andrade

2017

Juvenile

1st Prize – Pedro Afonso Ribeiro

2nd Prize – Sofia Gonçalves

3rd Prize (ex aequo) – Gustavo Silva / Filipe Melo

Junior

1st Prize – António Areal

2nd Prize – Duarte Almeida

3rd Prize – Marco Procacci (Italy)

Senior

1st Prize – Ruben Micieli (Italy) Grand Prix 2017

2nd Prize (ex aequo) – Ksenia Kemova (Russia) / Yoana Raycheva (Bulgaria)

2016

Juvenile

1st Prize – Marco Procacci  (Italy)

2nd Prize – Pedro Afonso Ribeiro

3rd Prize – Ambar Jin

Junior

1st Prize – Alexander Stretile

Senior

1st Prize – Monika Ruth Vida (Hungary) Grand Prix 2016

2nd Prize – Diogo Simões

Monika Vida

Follow us

Scroll to Top